Complete Assam History GK অসম বুৰঞ্জী MCQ-07

4.9/5 - (47 votes)
Ancient To Modern Complete Assam History

1. Princess Amrita Prabha, who married the the prince of Kashmir Meghavahana, was the daughter of :

ৰাজকুমাৰী অমৃত প্ৰভা কাৰ জীয়ৰী আছিল
A. Bala Varman
B. Kalyan Varman
C. Bhaskar Varman
D. Bhuti Varman

Ans :- A. Bala Varman

 

2. The earlier Varmans were subordinates of the :

প্ৰাচীন বৰ্মন সকল কাৰ অধীনস্থ আছিল
A. Gupta Empire
B. Maurya Empire
C. Magadh Empire
D. Mughal Empire

Ans :- A. Gupta Empire

 

3. Which of the following Varman King performed Ashwamedha Or Horse Sacrifice to throw off the Gupta Empire ?  Or   Who was the first king from Assam to perform ‘Ashwamedha Yogna’ ?
A. BhaskarVarman
B. MahendraVarman
C. NarayanaVarman
D. BhutiVarman

Ans :-B. MahendraVarman 

 

4. Who is the author of the biography “Harsha Charita” where the Varman king MahabhutaVarman is named as BhutiVarman ?

বৰ্মন ৰজা মহাভূতবৰ্মনক ভূতিবৰ্মন বুলি নামাকৰণ কৰা “হৰ্ষ চৰিত”ৰ লেখক কোন
A. Shudrak
B. Banabhatta
C. VisakhaDatta
D. Bhas

Ans :- B. Banabhatta

 

5. The title “Kumara Raja” was given to :

“কুমাৰ ৰজা” উপাধিটো কাক দিয়া হৈছিল
A. BhutiVarman
B. BhaskarVarman
C. PushyaVarman
D. MahendraVarman

Ans :- B. BhaskarVarman

 

6. Who was the contemporary of BhaskarVarman ?
A. Gopala
B. HarsaVardhan
C. SamudraGupta
D. DhruvaNarayana

Ans :- B. HarsaVardhan

 

7. Who was the ambassador sent by Bhaskara Varman to Harshabardhan :

ভাস্কৰ বৰ্মনে হৰ্ষবৰ্ধনৰ সভালৈ পঠোৱা কটকী জন কোন আছিল
A. Lachit
B. Hangasavega
C. Raktim
D. Nitipala

Ans :- B. Hangasavega

 

8. In ancient Kamrup, “Brahmadeya” land was gifted to :
A. Gods
B. Yogis
C. Brahma
D. Brahmans

Ans :- D. Brahmans

 

9. Bhaskar Varman issued the famous NidhanPur Copper-Plate grant after the battle of :

ভাস্কৰ বৰ্মনে কি যুদ্ধৰ পিছত বিখ্যাত নিধানপুৰ তাম্ৰলিপিৰ অনুদান জাৰী কৰিছিল
A. Pundra Vardhan
B. Karnasuvarna
C. Kamrup
D. Gauda

Ans :- B. Karnasuvarna

 

10. From which of the following inscriptions, the defeat of Gauda king Shashanka by BhaskaraVarman can be traced ?

নিম্নলিখিত কোন শিলালিপিৰ পৰা, ভাস্কৰ বৰ্মণৰ দ্বাৰা গৌড় ৰজা শশাঙ্কৰ পৰাজয় বিচাৰি উলিয়াব পাৰি
A. NidhanPur Copperplate Inscription
B. Dubi Copperplate Inscription
C. Prayagraj Pillar
D. Da Parbatia

Ans :- A. NidhanPur Copperplate Inscription

Complete Assam History Mock Test - 07

History is the study of the past. Events, peoples, cultures and human behaviour are studied by historians.

GET CERTIFICATE

1 / 10

Who is the author of the biography “Harsha Charita” where the Varman king MahabhutaVarman is named as BhutiVarman ?

বৰ্মন ৰজা মহাভূতবৰ্মনক ভূতিবৰ্মন বুলি নামাকৰণ কৰা “হৰ্ষ চৰিত”ৰ লেখক কোন

2 / 10

 Who was the ambassador sent by Bhaskara Varman to Harshabardhan :

ভাস্কৰ বৰ্মনে হৰ্ষবৰ্ধনৰ সভালৈ পঠোৱা কটকী জন কোন আছিল

3 / 10

The title “Kumara Raja” was given to :

“কুমাৰ ৰজা” উপাধিটো কাক দিয়া হৈছিল

4 / 10

Which of the following Varman King performed Ashwamedha Or Horse Sacrifice to throw off the Gupta Empire?  Or   

Who was the first king from Assam to perform ‘Ashwamedha Yogna’ ?

5 / 10

Princess Amrita Prabha, who married the the prince of Kashmir Meghavahana, was the daughter of :

ৰাজকুমাৰী অমৃত প্ৰভা কাৰ জীয়ৰী আছিল

6 / 10

In ancient Kamrup, “Brahmadeya” land was gifted to :

7 / 10

Who was the contemporary of BhaskarVarman ?

8 / 10

The earlier Varmans were subordinates of the :

প্ৰাচীন বৰ্মন সকল কাৰ অধীনস্থ আছিল

9 / 10

Bhaskar Varman issued the famous NidhanPur Copper-Plate grant after the battle of :

ভাস্কৰ বৰ্মনে কি যুদ্ধৰ পিছত বিখ্যাত নিধানপুৰ তাম্ৰলিপিৰ অনুদান জাৰী কৰিছিল

10 / 10

From which of the following inscriptions, the defeat of Gauda king Shashanka by BhaskaraVarman can be traced ?

নিম্নলিখিত কোন শিলালিপিৰ পৰা, ভাস্কৰ বৰ্মণৰ দ্বাৰা গৌড় ৰজা শশাঙ্কৰ পৰাজয় বিচাৰি উলিয়াব পাৰি

Your score is

0%

You must log in to see your results.

1. Princess Amrita Prabha, who married the the prince of Kashmir Meghavahana, was the daughter of :

ৰাজকুমাৰী অমৃত প্ৰভা কাৰ জীয়ৰী আছিল
A. Bala Varman
B. Kalyan Varman
C. Bhaskar Varman
D. Bhuti Varman

Ans :- A. Bala Varman

 

2. The earlier Varmans were subordinates of the :

প্ৰাচীন বৰ্মন সকল কাৰ অধীনস্থ আছিল
A. Gupta Empire
B. Maurya Empire
C. Magadh Empire
D. Mughal Empire

Ans :- A. Gupta Empire

 

3. Which of the following Varman King performed Ashwamedha Or Horse Sacrifice to throw off the Gupta Empire ?  Or   Who was the first king from Assam to perform ‘Ashwamedha Yogna’ ?
A. BhaskarVarman
B. MahendraVarman
C. NarayanaVarman
D. BhutiVarman

Ans :-B. MahendraVarman 

 

4. Who is the author of the biography “Harsha Charita” where the Varman king MahabhutaVarman is named as BhutiVarman ?

বৰ্মন ৰজা মহাভূতবৰ্মনক ভূতিবৰ্মন বুলি নামাকৰণ কৰা “হৰ্ষ চৰিত”ৰ লেখক কোন
A. Shudrak
B. Banabhatta
C. VisakhaDatta
D. Bhas

Ans :- B. Banabhatta

 

5. The title “Kumara Raja” was given to :

“কুমাৰ ৰজা” উপাধিটো কাক দিয়া হৈছিল
A. BhutiVarman
B. BhaskarVarman
C. PushyaVarman
D. MahendraVarman

Ans :- B. BhaskarVarman

 

6. Who was the contemporary of BhaskarVarman ?
A. Gopala
B. HarsaVardhan
C. SamudraGupta
D. DhruvaNarayana

Ans :- B. HarsaVardhan

 

7. Who was the ambassador sent by Bhaskara Varman to Harshabardhan :

ভাস্কৰ বৰ্মনে হৰ্ষবৰ্ধনৰ সভালৈ পঠোৱা কটকী জন কোন আছিল
A. Lachit
B. Hangasavega
C. Raktim
D. Nitipala

Ans :- B. Hangasavega

 

8. In ancient Kamrup, “Brahmadeya” land was gifted to :
A. Gods
B. Yogis
C. Brahma
D. Brahmans

Ans :- D. Brahmans

 

9. Bhaskar Varman issued the famous NidhanPur Copper-Plate grant after the battle of :

ভাস্কৰ বৰ্মনে কি যুদ্ধৰ পিছত বিখ্যাত নিধানপুৰ তাম্ৰলিপিৰ অনুদান জাৰী কৰিছিল
A. Pundra Vardhan
B. Karnasuvarna
C. Kamrup
D. Gauda

Ans :- B. Karnasuvarna

 

10. From which of the following inscriptions, the defeat of Gauda king Shashanka by BhaskaraVarman can be traced ?

নিম্নলিখিত কোন শিলালিপিৰ পৰা, ভাস্কৰ বৰ্মণৰ দ্বাৰা গৌড় ৰজা শশাঙ্কৰ পৰাজয় বিচাৰি উলিয়াব পাৰি
A. NidhanPur Copperplate Inscription
B. Dubi Copperplate Inscription
C. Prayagraj Pillar
D. Da Parbatia

Ans :- A. NidhanPur Copperplate Inscription

People Also Search : 

  • Assam history mock test Assamese language
  • Assam history in the Assamese language
  • Assam History and culture
  • Assam history in the English language
  • Assam history most important question answer
  • Complete Assam History GK অসম বুৰঞ্জী কুইজ
error: Content is protected !! ExamAssam